FREE DELIVERY TO SUSSEX AND SOUTH SURREY
Haywards Heath
01444 451551
Southwick
01273 871029

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

 

Optimum ( Our Company), a division of Seventy One Group Ltd,  understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website users. We do not collect personal data about you unless you place an order with us or use an enquiry form on our websites or at one of our stores. Any personal data we do collect will only be used in accordance with the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website or company services. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our website or service immediately.

Coverage

This Privacy Policy covers usage of our website and in store and telephone services only. Our website may have links to other sites which we do not have control over. Please check the privacy policy of these websites before entering data.

 

What data do we collect?

When you place an order, use our service or make an enquiry on our website, in one of our stores or on the telephone we will collect some or all of the information listed below in order for us to fulfil your order or answer your enquiry.

 

Title and name

Business name

Delivery and invoice address, if different, and postcode

Mobile and landline numbers and email address

Marketing analysis response

 

How do we use your personal data?

 

We will use your personal data to allow us to complete the order/contract or service that you placed with us. We will retain your data for up to 20 years. This term is based on the possible life expectancy of the products which we sell or service. We may try to contact you to advise of any product updates that we may become aware of.

 

We may need to pass your personal data to

- Our supplier, work provider or their agents to arrange direct delivery to you or to arrange after sales service.

- Insurance companies or their agents if you have expressed an interest or purchased an extended warranty

- Our suppliers or their agents when we register a guarantee or claim for a manufacturer backed promotion on your behalf. We can normally do this for customers who do not have access to the internet.

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or with information, news and offers on our products and/or services either directly by ourselves or our agents or work providers.

 

Your rights

 

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the current GDPR, which we will uphold

 

- The right to withdraw consent

- The right to be informed about our collection and usage of your personal data

- The right of access to the personal data that we hold

- The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete

- The right to be forgotten

- The right to restrict the processing of your data

- The right to object to processing of your data

- The right to data portability

-  the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Should you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact our data protection officer  on 01444 451551, GDPR@optimumsales.co.uk or Optimum, Unit H3 Burrell Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex RH16 1TW

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are tiny text files that are stored on your computer in order to identify you and any orders in your shopping basket as you move about the site. All ecommerce websites use cookies in this way as it is the safest means of maintaining a link whilst you move from page to page. The cookie does not contain details of your order; only a unique number that is used to make the link between you, your order and the information you have provided to this website, ensuring that it is kept separate and secure from other users. The creation of a cookie on your computer does NOT give us access to other information on your computer. The use of cookies will enhance your experience of the website.

 

Security

 

Be aware that although submitted information is passed to the website using secure https (SSL) internet protocols, as with just about all other online organisations, it may be emailed back to you and related parts of our business using standard smtp email protocols. These messages, like all other normal day-to-day emails, could possibly be read by those with the right level of technical skill and inclination. Be assured that your payment card number is only ever transmitted direct to our payment gateway provider (SagePay) in ssl encrypted protocol, and is never passed through or stored on our servers.

 

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you to the extent that we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including information to others for the purpose of fraud prevention and reducing credit card risk) and to our agents and subcontractors to provide you with the service requested.

We will update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.